Legislative Action
[…] As it works with DHS and DoD to develop an expedited employee appeals system, the MSPB must insist that the regulations promulgated by those agencies preserve minimum due process standards. At the same time, it must make sure that the artificial time frames for action on DHS and DoD appeals do not have a negative impact on the handling of its cases from other government agencies. Finally, it must provide timely and critically important independent review of the operation of the DHS and DoD personnel systems as they are implemented, pursuant to its statutory authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(3) to conduct special studies and report to the President and to Congress “as to whether the public interest in a civil service free of prohibited personnel practices is being adequately protected.”
2. NTEU notes that the MSPB has issued a number of significant special studies over the last few years. Unfortunately, they have not always been timely or sufficiently firm in their recommendations for corrective action of identified problems.